header bg

BePartner Privacy Notice

BePartner Privacy Notice

Last update 10.11.20

BePartner takes care of your personal data and does everything possible to protect it. This Privacy Notice is written to help you understand what your personal data is collected, stored and used, and what happens to it when you use our website https://bepartner.com.ua or bepartner-global.com (“website”).

In this Privacy Notice we answer the following questions:

  1. Who are we?;
  2. What is the Privacy Notice covered by?;
  3. What data do we collect and why?;
  4. How long do we keep your data?;
  5. Do we share data with third parties?;
  6. Do we do data transfer outside the European Economic Zone? ;
  7. Do we use cookies?;
  8. What rights do I have regarding my data?;
  9. How do we update Privacy Notice?;
  10. Cookie pop-up;
  11. Cookie Policy.

Who are we?

We are LLC "BePartner", registration number 43021123, place of registration 03194, Kyiv, Koltsova Boulevard, 14d, apt. 529. Hereinafter, LLC “BePartner” will be referred to as "we" and "our".

We are the controller of your personal data, which means that we determine what, for what purpose and how your personal data will be processed.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by sending an email to info@bepartner.com.ua. You can also send us a letter at the address: 03048, Kyiv, street I. Pulyuch, 3, apt. 147.

What is the Privacy Notice covered by?

This Privacy Notice applies to our website.

website Address: https://bepartner.com.ua

What data do we collect and why?

The data we process is divided into two categories: technical information and data that is provided to us by user, customer and consumer.

Technical information. When you visit our website, some data is collected automatically. We need technical data to operate, maintain, and improve our website. This includes data such as IP address, UTM parameters, geolocation, device type, browser type, cookies, and data about your interaction with the website - session ID.

The session ID includes your interaction with the website, the name of the website from which you went to our website, the functions you use, the pages viewed on our website, the way you use our website, and the actions you take if such actions are present.

Data provided by the project owner. To perform a contract, as well as to provide the service, we need the following information: name, surname, photo, contact details (phone, email), place of residence (country / city), photo, project description.

Data provided by a specialist. In order to provide you with the service, we need your name, surname, photo, contact details (phone, email), information about work experience, resume.

Data provided by the investor. For full interaction with our website and in order to provide you with the service, we need your name, photo, phone number, email, and company name.

Once again, briefly about what personal data we collect:

Type of data Description of data Reasons for processing
Data provided by project owner Full name, surname, photo, contact details (phone, email), place of residence (country / city), photo, project description Performance of the contract
Data provided by project owner Place of residence, project description Analytics; Statistics
Data provided by project owner Full name, email, phone number Marketing
Data provided by specialist Full name, surname, photo, contact details (phone, email), information about work experience, CV Performance of the contract; Providing a service
Data provided by specialist Information about work experience Analytics; Statistics
Data provided by specialist Full name, contact details Marketing
Data provided by investor Full name, photo, phone number, email, and company name Performance of the contract; Providing a service
Data provided by investor Name, phone number, email Marketing
Automatically collected data Technical information Cookies Website operation; Analytics; Statistics

Pay your attention. We knowingly do not process the personal data of users under the age of 16 without consent from legal representative(s). If you are such a user, or you are the legal representative of the user, please let us know by email info@bepartner.com.ua.

How long do we keep your data?

We store personal data in the following categories:

  • project owner’s data

We store personal data of project owner’s for the duration of the service and 24 months after completion.

  • specialist’s data

We store personal data of specialists during the term of the transaction between us and the consumer.

  • investors’ data

We store investors' personal data for 18 months.

However, you can exercise your right to delete your data. In this case, your data will be deleted from our servers within 30 days of your request.

Do we share data with third parties?

We use your personal data to perform a contract and for communication between us and the project owner, between us and the specialist and between us and the investor. We use and transfer your personal data in measures which are needed to perform a contract. Also, we transfer your data on the following grounds:

Consent. We transfer your personal data based on your explicit consent.

Compliance with the law. We will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary:

  • to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;
  • to prevent unlawful use of our website or violation of the Terms of Use of our website and our policies;
  • to protect against claims of third parties;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud.

Transfer to third parties: We transfer your personal data to third parties on the basis of public offer for processing on our behalf, subject to technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. We may transfer your data to certain companies, consultants, and contractors hired to provide certain services on our behalf.

We will ask for your consent unless the transfer of data is part of a contract.

Do we do data transfer outside the European Economic Area?

The personal data we collect is stored on servers in Ukraine. By default, the data is stored in Ukraine, but we may need to process your personal data in another country. If a transfer is required, we will take the necessary data protection measures and ask for your consent.

However, if a data transfer is required to complete the transaction, we have the right to do so without your consent.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies necessary for the functioning of the website. Using cookies, we receive the technical information specified in clause 3 and out Cookie Policy.

If you want to disable cookies, then you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Safari
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Chrome
  • Opera
  • Vivaldi

What rights do I have regarding my data?

You, as subjects of personal data, have the following rights:

  • The right to access information. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to portability. You can request all the data that you provided to us, as well as request to transfer data to another controller.
  • The right to restrict processing. You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
  • The right to file complaints. If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body, the Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights.
  • Right to be forgotten. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems.

To exercise your rights, write us an email at info@bepartner.com.ua.

If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body, the Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights, at omb@ombudsman.gov.ua.

How do we update Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice and the relationships falling under its effect are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”. Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Notice on our website. If significant material changes are made that affect your privacy and confidentiality, we will notify you by email or display information on the website and ask for your consent.

Cookie pop-up

This website uses cookies

We, BePartner, are the controller of your personal data, use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services

  • Necessary
  • Preferences
  • Analytics
  • Marketing

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

According to Ukrainian legislation, we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this website. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Policy on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary cookies.
Preference cookies.
Analytics cookies.
Marketing cookies.

Necessary cookies.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Purpose Expiry
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_. 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. 30 seconds to 1 year
__utmt Used to throttle request rate. 10 minutes
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics 30 mins from set/update
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit End of browser session
_gaexp Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in. 90 days
_opt_utmc Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter. 24 hours

Preference cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name Purpose Expiry
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Analytics cookies

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Purpose Expiry
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years from set/update

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Purpose Expiry
_opt_awcid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.
_opt_awmid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Campaign IDs.
_opt_awgid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Ad Group IDs
_opt_awkid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Criterion IDs
_gac_ 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

Find project